Show Results 2014

Best Plant in Show
Here’s Paddy Smith’s¬†Gentiana verna¬†with which he won a Farrer Medal. Photo by Billy Moore.
Prize Winners

ACC Cup – most first prize points in Open Section – Don Peace
Barney Johnson Trophy – most first prize points in Intermediate Section – Frank Lavery
Termonfeckin Trophy – most first prize points in Novice Section – Elizabeth Ross
Artistic Award – most first prize points in Artistic Open Section – Jon Evans
Artistic Award – most first prize points in Artistic Intermediate Section – Maeve Spotswood
AGS Medal – Class 1, 6 pans rock plants distinct – NOT AWARDED
AGS Medal – Class 39, 6 pans rock plants distinct not more than two of any one genus – Don Peace
The Ulster Group Trophy – Class 62, 3 pans rock plants distinct raised from seed – Don Peace
AGS Spoon – Class 69, 6 pans rock plants distinct – Pat Kennedy
Brian Wood Trophy – Class 122, 1 pan rock plant raised from seed Novice Section – Elizabeth Ross
Presentation of Plants – Class 123, 1 pan rock plant shown by a new exhibitor – NOT AWARDED
David Shackleton Trophy – best pan Primulaceae – Androsace vandellii – Don Peace
Jacki Troughton-Smith Trophy – best pan Ericaceae – Kalmia polifolia – Liam Byrne
Margaret Orsi Bowl – best plant from North America – Lewisia cotyledon – Raymond Copeland
Waverley Trophy – best plant in Intermediate Section – Pulsatilla (Budapest seedling) – Pat Kennedy
Millennium Cup – best plant in Novice Section – Aquilegia (dwarf form) – Elizabeth Ross
Farrer Medal – best plant in the Show – Gentiana verna – Paddy Smith

Certificates of Merit for plants or exhibits of outstanding merit:

Billy Moore for Pulsatilla albana lutea
Tim Lever for Sebaea thomasii
Tim Lever for Petunia patagonica

Last Year’s Show – 2013
Here are the results from last year’s show

Prize Winners

ACC Cup – most first prize points in Open Section – Harold McBride
Barney Johnson Trophy – most first prize points in Intermediate Section – Pat Kennedy
Termonfeckin Trophy – most first prize points in Novice Section – Patricia Maguire
Artistic Award – most first prize points in Artistic Open Section – Joan & Liam McCaughey
Artistic Award – most first prize points in Artistic Intermediate Section – John & Clare Dower
AGS Medal – Class 1, 6 pans rock plants distinct – Harold McBride
AGS Medal – Class 39, 6 pans rock plants distinct not more than two of any one genus – Billy Moore
The Ulster Group Trophy – Class 62, 3 pans rock plants distinct raised from seed – Harold McBride
AGS Spoon – Class 69, 6 pans rock plants distinct – NOT AWARDED
Brian Wood Trophy – Class 122, 1 pan rock plant raised from seed Novice Section – NOT AWARDED
Presentation of Plants – Class 123, 1 pan rock plant shown by a new exhibitor – Elizabeth Ross
David Shackleton Trophy – best pan Primulaceae – Soldanella carpatica x pusilla – Harold McBride
Jacki Troughton-Smith Trophy – best pan Ericaceae – Rhododendron ‘Cream Crest’ – Harold McBride
Margaret Orsi Bowl – best plant from North America – Trillium rivale – Val Keegan
Waverley Trophy – best plant in Intermediate Section – Hepatica japonica ‘Takumi’ – Frank Lavery
Millennium Cup – best plant in Novice Section – Trillium rivale – Elizabeth Ross
Farrer Medal – best plant in the Show – Soldanella carpatica x pusilla – Harold McBride

Certificates of Merit for plants or exhibits of outstanding merit:

Harold McBride for Ranunculus species
Gavin Moore for Dionysia aretioides ‘Bevere’
Ian Leslie for Saxifraga desoulavyii
Paddy Smith for Primula ‘Clarence Elliott’
Liam Byrne for Gypsophila aretioides ‘Caucasica’

A selection of photos from the Show in 2011. Photos by Tessa Dagge.